Incident Report for Case #2023-293606
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/09/2023 - 7:01 PMAddress
1700 block Thierer Rd.Arrested
Kyseen L. Williams, 23Details
A man pulled out a knife and punched a store employee who was pinning him to the ground for stealing a bottle of liquor.Officers were dispatched to the 1700 block of Thierer Rd. around 7 p.m. Sunday.
A man walked into a store and announced his plans to steal a bottle of liquor.
A store employee followed him outside and pinned him to the ground. During this incident, the suspect punched the employee and pulled out a folding knife.
Employees of another nearby business ran out to help the victim.
The suspect was located nearby and taken into custody without any issues.
Kyseen L. Williams, 23, of Madison, was arrested for second-degree recklessly endangering safety, bail jumping, disorderly conduct while armed and retail theft.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 07/12/2023 at 8:39 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer