Incident Report for Case #2023-297481
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/11/2023 - 11:23 PMAddress
5300 block Congress Ave.Details
Multiple people called to report shots being fired on the city's far east side of Madison late Tuesday night.Officers were dispatched to the 5300 block of Congress Ave. around 11:25 p.m. Due to this location, Dane County deputies were also dispatched.
A drone was requested and assisted in locating evidence in this case.
Spent casings were ultimately located in the county's jurisdiction and the scene was turned over to deputies.
Released 07/12/2023 at 10:09 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer