Incident Report for Case #2023-300181

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

07/13/2023 - 3:07 PM

Address

Milwaukee St. at Milky Way

Suspect(s)

Mark A. Parks Jr., 21
Devonte Gafford, 32

Arrested

Devonte Gafford, 32

Update

UPDATE 4 - 11/16/2023

Mark A. Parks Jr.  was taken into custody Thursday morning in Madison. He was arrested for 1st-degree intentional homicide. 

UPDATE 3 - 8/8/2023

Devonte Gafford, 32, was taken into custody Monday in Milwaukee by US Marshals without incident.

Detectives are still searching for Mark A. Parks Jr.

If you know of his whereabouts please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. 

UPDATE 2 - 7/28/2023

The Madison Police Department has identified two suspects in connection to a deadly shooting on the city's east side.

Probable cause has been found to arrest 21-year-old Mark A. Parks Jr. and 32-year-old Devonte Gafford on 1st-degree intentional homicide charges.

They are considered suspects in the fatal shooting that occurred July 13 at an apartment complex located in the area of Milwaukee Street and Milky Way.

Parks Jr. is around 6'3" and 280 pounds. Gafford is around 5'10" and 280 pounds. A photo of them has been attached to this release.

If you know of their whereabouts, please contact 911. They should be considered armed and dangerous.

Information may also be shared anonymously through Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com and may be eligible for a reward. Rewards can be collected anonymously as well.

UPDATE 1 - 7/14/2023

The Madison Police Department is investigating its eighth homicide of the year.

Thursday afternoon, officers were dispatched to an apartment complex located in the area of Milwaukee St. and Milky Way.

Officers arrived to find a 20-year-old man suffering from multiple gunshot wounds. They immediately began treating him for his injuries, but he ultimately passed away at a local hospital.

Multiple weapons were fired.  Around 60 shell casings were located at the scene, an amount higher than we typically see during these types of incidents.

Buildings and several vehicles in the area were damaged by bullets.

A large crowd formed after the incident causing a slight disturbance. Officers, investigators and detectives also worked through several rain downpours while responding to this scene.

Detectives believe this is a targeted incident between people who knew one another.

No arrests have been made, but multiple detectives and department leadership are doing follow-up today.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information can be shared anonymously and may be eligible for a monetary reward.

Last updated 11/16/2023 at 10:54 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a shooting that occurred on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Milwaukee St. and Milky Way around 3:10 p.m.

Multiple people reported the incident.

One person was injured.

More information will be released later.

Released 07/13/2023 at 4:02 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer