Incident Report for Case #2023-302884

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/15/2023 - 1:19 AM

Address

100 block N. Butler St.

Arrested

Tate H. Batson, 29

Details

Multiple people called for police to report a burglary after hearing a thumping noise and glass breaking at a neighboring home.

Officers were dispatched to  the 100 block of N. Butler Street around 1:20 a.m. Saturday. Neighbors were able to provide officers with a suspect description.

The suspect was taken into custody along the 900 block of E. Dayton St. with injured hands. He became aggressive and tried kicking officers and walking up a brick wall in order to get out of police custody.

Tate H. Batson, 29, of Madison, was arrested for resisting or obstructing, burglary and criminal damage to property.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/17/2023 at 1:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer