Incident Report for Case #2023-00307662

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/18/2023 - 6:35 AM

Address

Beltline at Seminole Hwy

Update

UPDATE 2 - 7/20/2023

Due to the totality of the evidence obtained, including the use of video surveillance, MPD detectives, MFD investigators and officials with the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) determined the business owner was the person who started the fire at the tattoo shop.

After starting the fire, he got onto his motorcycle and drove against traffic on the Beltline in a manner that appears intentional. He was pronounced dead at the scene of the crash.

UPDATE 1 - 7/18/2023

A 71-year-old man died as a result of Tuesday morning's crash on the westbound Beltline.

Officers were dispatched to the area after a motorcycle driver went down the off ramp at Seminole Hwy.

The motorcycle driver crashed his vehicle into oncoming traffic. No one else was physically injured.

Shortly before this occurred, officials with the Madison Fire Department were dispatched to a fire at a nearby address.

That fire is being investigated as arson. At this time, investigators for both the Madison Fire Department and Madison Police Department believe these incidents are related.

The Dane County Medical Examiner will release the identity of the motorcycle driver.

This incident remains under investigation.

Last updated 07/20/2023 at 11:43 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is responding to a fatal crash on the westbound Beltline.

Officers were dispatched to the Beltline at Seminole Highway around 6:35 a.m.

Multiple lanes in the area are closed. Traffic is backed up for miles.

Long delays are expected for the time being. If possible, find an alternate route to the west side of town.

The investigation is ongoing. More information will be released later.

Released 07/18/2023 at 7:55 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer