Incident Report for Case #2023-310573

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

07/19/2023 - 7:25 PM

Address

Waunona Woods Ct.

Arrested

Roy L. Wade Jr., 31

Details

A man was arrested for driving under the influence and crashing a box rental truck into a parked car.

Officers were dispatched to Waunona Woods Ct. around 7:25 p.m.

Strangers stopped to help after seeing the crash. While assisting the driver, a passenger in the truck is believed to have stolen the good Samaritan's vehicle. 

First responders were able to revive the driver with Narcan.

Roy L. Wade Jr., 31, was arrested for second-offense OWI, possession of cocaine and possession of fentanyl.

The stolen vehicle not yet been recovered.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/20/2023 at 2:23 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer