Incident Report for Case #2023-284531

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/04/2023 - 1:20 PM

Address

Madison

Arrested

Jeffrey B. Hoffman, 36

Details

Since June, the Madison Police Burglary Crime Unit, MPD District Detectives and Officers, as well as other Dane County law enforcement jurisdictions, have been working on a rash of property crimes.  This spree included a series of burglaries, stolen auto and stolen motorcycle cases. 

These cases eventually led to the arrest of Jeffrey B. Hoffman, who is a felony offender with a long criminal history that includes other convictions for burglary and theft cases. 

When an MPD Officer attempted to contact him earlier this month on the city's east side, Hoffman ran from police and was taken into custody nearby.

Hoffman has been charged by the Dane County District Attorney's Office with the below offenses, with more charges possible as these investigations continue.

3 counts Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's ConsentCharges Desc, Nbr, Severity and Class in Bullet List 943.23(2) Class H Felony; 939.62(1)(b) (Repeater)
2 counts Burglary of a Building or Dwelling 943.10(1m)(a) Class F Felony; 939.62(1)(c) (Repeater)
1 count Drive or Operate a Vehicle Without Owner's Consent 943.23(3) Class I Felony; 939.62(1)(b) (Repeater)
1 count Possession of Burglarious Tools 943.12 Class I Felony; 939.62(1)(b) (Repeater)
1 count Obstructing an Officer 946.41(1) Class A Misdemeanor; 939.62(1)(a) (Repeater)

Released 07/21/2023 at 8:40 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer