Incident Report for Case #2023-312688

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/20/2023 - 11:36 PM

Address

2600 block E. Washington Ave. (Burger King)

Details

A man pointed a gun at employees of a fast food restaurant when they were unable to take his order.

The incident happened around 11:35 p.m. at the Burger King located along the 2600 block of E. Washington Ave.

No one was physically injured.

No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/21/2023 at 11:11 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer