Incident Report for Case #2023-315486

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

07/22/2023 - 6:38 PM

Address

2800 block Warner St.

Victim(s)

adult male

Update

UPDATE 2 - 7/24/2023

The suspect remained on scene and was taken into custody without incident. He provided a statement to investigators, saying he and the victim were arguing over finances when the argument turned physical

The pistol used in this shooting was recovered at the scene. The victim was a 25-year-old male who was related to the suspect.

Another adult male was home at the time of the incident.

UPDATE 1 

John C. Shively, age: 64, from Madison, was booked into the Dane Co. Jail for 1st Degree Intentional Homicide as a result of this investigation. 

Last updated 07/24/2023 at 2:49 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On Sat. 07/22/23 at 6:38 pm, Madison Police responded to an address in the 2800 block Warner St. ref a weapons offense.  Upon arrival, an adult male was located deceased inside a residence.  A firearm was recovered on scene, and an adult person of interest is currently in custody. This appears to be an isolated incident, and there is no threat to the community . The investigation is being conducted by the MPD Violent Crimes Unit and more information will be forthcoming as they proceed.   

Released 07/23/2023 at 8:41 AM by Sgt. Bernard Gonzalez