Incident Report for Case #2023-316833
Incident Type
Attempted HomicideIncident Date
07/23/2023 - 5:29 PMAddress
2900 block Coho St.Arrested
Phillip L. Walker Jr.,18Update
UPDATE 1 - 7/25/2023Phillip L. Walker Jr.,18, was arrested Monday afternoon in connection to this shooting.
He was taken into custoy at a home located along the 2200 block of High Ridge Rail after the Madison Police Department's Special Weapons and Tactical team served a search warrant.
He was booked into the Dane County Jail on attempted homicide and second-degree reckless endangering safety.
Firearms were recovered at the home.
The investigation is ongoing.
Last updated 07/25/2023 at 11:49 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
At approximately 5:30 p.m., Madison Police officers responded to an address in the 2900 block of Coho St. for a male with a gunshot wound.Officers arrived and rendered emergency aid to the victim. The victim, an 18 year old male, was transported to an area hospital for further medical treatment.
This investigation is still ongoing and in the early stages, but it appears that this shooting was a targeted incident. The Violent Crimes Unit will be leading the investigation, and are working diligently to process physical and digital evidence and gather witness statements.
Numerous area law enforcement agencies were requested to assist MPD with this call. MPD would like to extend gratitude to the Fitchburg Police Department, Dane County Sheriff's Office, Middleton Police Department, and the Wisconsin State Capitol Police Department for their mutual aid response.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 07/23/2023 at 6:59 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko