Incident Report for Case #2023-301290
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/24/2023 - 2:57 AMAddress
4600 block Di Loreto Ave.Details
Officers located no signs of a shooting after a security guard reported shots being fired at an apartment complex on the city's north side.Officers were dispatched to the 4600 block of Di Loreto Ave. shortly before 3 a.m. Monday.
Officers checked the area and were unable to find any evidence of a shooting.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 07/24/2023 at 10:00 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer