Incident Report for Case #2023-317277

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/24/2023 - 12:10 AM

Address

800 block E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Andre Demond Tolefree, 46

Details

Two people said they were chased by a knife-wielding man late Monday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 800 block of E. Washington Ave. around 12:10 a.m. Tuesday.

The teens said they were walking when a man on a bike approached them. The man attempted to fight them and pulled a knife out. He then chased them, slashing the knife around, as they ran to a safe location.

They provided officers with a suspect description and the man was located nearby.

No weapon was found on him.

Andre Demond Tolefree, 46, was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed and obstructing.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/24/2023 at 10:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer