Incident Report for Case #2023-318845

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

07/24/2023 - 10:57 PM

Address

200 block W. Lakelawn Place

Details

A man called police after seeing a stranger watching TV in the main living of his fraternity house.

Officers were dispatched to the 200 block of Lakelawn Place shortly before 11 p.m. on Monday. They entered the residence and took the man into custody.

Efforts to positively identify the man were unsuccessful. He was booked into the Dane County Jail and his prints will be sent to the FBI for identification.

He was booked for criminal trespass to a dwelling and obstructing charges.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/25/2023 at 11:29 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer