Incident Report for Case #2023-0249271

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Incident Date

07/25/2023 - 6:40 AM

Address

1700 Block of City View Drive

Arrested

Richard T. Silvia

Details

A Madison man was arrested for possessing child pornography Tuesday morning by members of the Madison Police Department's Special Victim's Unit (SVU).

SVU along with the Special Weapons and Tactics team (SWAT), Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT), and the Division of Criminal Investigation (DCI) served a search warrant at a home along the 1700 block of City View Drive.

Richard T. Silvia has been the subject of an ongoing investigation. He was booked into the Dane County Jail on Tuesday on multiple counts of possession of child pornography.

Released 07/25/2023 at 11:48 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer