Incident Report for Case #2023-322365

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/27/2023 - 1:23 AM

Address

E. Washington Ave. at Milwaukee St.

Arrested

15-year-old male

Details

A 15-year-old was arrested early Thursday morning after running from a stolen vehicle.

Officers noticed the vehicle around 1:30 a.m. in the area of E. Washington Ave. and Milwaukee St.

A traffic stop was attempted and the teen sped away.
Officers continued to see the teen driving throughout the adjacent neighborhoods.  

Tire deflation devices (spike strips) were set up on potential path of travel, which resulted in a successful deployement.

The driver then ditched the vehicle near Stoughton Rd. and ran from the scene.

He was found nearby, after running through a wooded area and jumping a fence, by deputies with the Dane County Sheriff's Office.

The teen was taken to the juvenile Reception Center.

The vehicle he was driving was reported stolen out of Fitchburg.

Released 07/27/2023 at 7:22 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer