Incident Report for Case #2023-320404

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/25/2023 - 9:52 PM

Address

500 block Wheeler Rd.

Details

Multiple people called 911 Tuesday night to report hearing gunshots on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Wheeler Rd. shortly before 10 p.m.

Several shell casings were collected at the intersection of Wheeler Rd. and American Ash Drive.

Officers canvassed the area for other casings and signs of property damage. None were found.

No injuries were reported.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/27/2023 at 9:16 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer