Incident Report for Case #2023-329151
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
07/30/2023 - 9:30 PMAddress
1600 Lake Point Dr.Arrested
Juan C. Lopez Garcia, 38Details
A man, driving under the influence, drove his vehicle into two parked cars before crashing Sunday night.Officers were dispatched to the 1600 block of Lake Point Dr. around 9:30 p.m.
The man was not at the scene when officers arrived. A Madison K-9 unit conducted a track leading to where he was hiding.
Juan C. Lopez Garcia, 38, was arrested for first-offense operating while intoxicated.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 07/31/2023 at 9:26 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer