Incident Report for Case #2023-00330601

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/31/2023 - 5:54 PM

Address

5700 block Raymond Rd.

Details

On July 31, shortly before 6:00 p.m., Madison Police officers responded to an address in the 5700 block of Raymond Road for a weapons violation. Officers contacted an adult female in the area that had sustained potentially life threatening injuries. The victim was immediately transported to a local hospital for treatment.

The investigation into this incident is still ongoing. The Madison Police Department's Violent Crimes Unit is on scene and leading the effort. At this point, it appears the victim was the intended target. No suspects are in custody at this time. 

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 07/31/2023 at 11:05 PM by Sgt. Daniel Sherrick