Incident Report for Case #2023-332666

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/01/2023 - 10:10 PM

Address

1250 McKenna Blvd (Elver Park)

Details

At approximately 10:10 pm, Officers responded to Elver Park upon report of a person who was threatening others with a gun. The 911 center also received additional information that a handgun was fired in the park. An officer responding to the park was able to confirm sounds of gunfire.

As officers arrived at the park they were able to safely remove several citizens from the immediate area before locating a male subject who was reported to have had the firearm in question. This subject was eventually taken into custody on scene and a firearm was recovered. Multiple citizens are being interviewed and the investigation is ongoing. 

No injuries were reported. 

Released 08/02/2023 at 2:56 AM by Lt. Eric Vosburg