Incident Report for Case #2023-334617
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/03/2023 - 3:28 AMAddress
Oak Street and Commercial AveArrested
Joseph P. Rehbein, 31Details
A driver of a stolen car threw a loaded firearm onto the ground as he tried running from officers during a traffic stop.Officers pulled the vehicle over behind an apartment complex near Oak Street and Commercial Ave. around 3:30 a.m. Thursday.
Besides the gun, more than 160 grams of meth and other drugs were recovered.
Joseph P. Rehbein, 31, was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent, being a felon in possession of a firearm, possession with intent to deliver cocaine and heroin and bail jumping.
Released 08/03/2023 at 10:16 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer