Incident Report for Case #2023-333895
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
08/02/2023 - 4:29 PMAddress
2900 block Holborn CircleArrested
Gilbert J. Richards, 41Details
A Madison K-9 was punched and hit multiple times while taking a person into custody Wednesday afternoon.Officers were asked to remove an unwanted man from a home along the 2900 block of Holborn St.
The man had multiple active warrants and was known to have weapons.
Officers arrived to find he had barricaded himself inside the home. While forming a contact team to safely remove him, the man ran out of a side door.
A K-9 team spotted the suspect running and followed him. The man refused requests to stop. He then jumped on a nearby pickup truck and attempted to climb onto the roof of an apartment building.
The suspect was once again directed to stop. He did not comply and K-9 Bowie was deployed onto the truck bed. The suspect began punching and assaulting Bowie during this time, still while ignoring commands to stop and get to the ground.
Other less lethal methods were used to stop the man from fleeing. He eventually complied with these orders and was taken into custody.
Due to a K9 being deployed, the suspect was taken to the hospital for a med clear before the Dane County Jail.
Gilbert J. Richards, 41, of Madison, was arrested by MPD for shoving and kicking police animals, criminal damage to property, resisting arrest and a parole violation. He was also booked into the jail on charges from another law enforcement agency.
K9 Bowie suffered a minor injury but is expected to be OK.
Released 08/03/2023 at 11:10 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer