Incident Report for Case #2023-333204
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
08/02/2023 - 9:29 AMAddress
700 block N. High Point Rd. (Swagat Indian Restaurant)Update
UPDATE 1 - 8/8/2023The Madison Police Department is looking for the public's help in identifying the person caught on video naer the truck around the time of the fire.
Still images from the video are attached to this report.
Anyone who can identify this person or provide information about this arson is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
No arrests have been made at this time.
Detectives are still working to determine a motive.
This incident remains under investigation.
Last updated 08/08/2023 at 1:25 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a food truck was set on fire.The incident was reported to police around 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday. The truck was parked in a lot behind Swagat Indian Restaurant.
Detectives are reviewing digital evidence in this case. Video shows someone near the truck overnight.
The Madison Fire Department and ATF agents assisted on this call.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 08/03/2023 at 11:35 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer