Incident Report for Case #2023-320127
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
07/25/2023 - 6:18 PMAddress
3153 Maple Grove Dr. (Kwik Trip)Arrested
Isaac S Jones II (25 years old)Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent (Take and Drive)
Details
The Madison Police Department needs your help identifying a person who stole a vehicle parked out of a west side Kwik Trip.The suspect was dropped off at the Maple Grove Dr. store around 3:10 p.m.
He initially left, then came back three hours later. During his second visit, he stole a customer's gray Chevy Malibu. Photos of the suspect at the store are attached to this release.
The car was last seen heading eastbound on the Beltline, toward the I-90, around 6:45 p.m.
The vehicle has not been recovered as of Aug. 3.
If you recognize this man, or have any information about this stolen vehicle, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing.
UPDATE
Isaac S Jones II has been identified and charged in this case.
Released 08/03/2023 at 11:48 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer