Incident Report for Case #2023-338125
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/05/2023 - 4:48 AMAddress
2300 Monterey DrDetails
MPD Officers responded to Monterey Dr. this morning around 4:45 am, in response to a verbal disturbance. When Officers arrived on scene they were confronted by a man who pointed a weapon at them. The individual immediately retreated into an apartment as officers took up positions around the building. More MPD resources arrived and some streets were closed for safety reasons. After a few hours the individual inside the apartment was contacted and at this time the issue is resolved and a firearm recovered. All streets have been re-opened.Released 08/05/2023 at 10:22 AM by Sgt. Jennifer Kane