Incident Report for Case #2023-339223

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/05/2023 - 10:05 PM

Address

1700 block Eagan Rd.

Arrested

16-year-old male

Details

A real-looking BB gun was recovered following a disturbance at a private party at a business on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the 1700 block of Eagan Road around 10:00 p.m. on Saturday.

Security at the party told officers a 16-year-old male and another person were involved in a disturbance and the juvenile was spotted pulling the gun out.

Security took the teen into custody until officers arrived.

The BB gun did not have an orange tip or other markings to indicate it was not a real firearm. It was located inside the teen's backpack.

The teen was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed and possession of drug paraphernalia.

He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

The incident remains under investigation.

Released 08/07/2023 at 10:56 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer