Incident Report for Case #2023-339609

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/06/2023 - 10:00 AM

Address

Langdon St.

Arrested

Dontel C. Coney, 41

Details

A stranger entered the common area of a fraternity house near campus and stole several security cameras.

The cameras were running at the time and captured the theft.

Officers were dispatched to Langdon St. around 10 a.m. on Sunday.

The suspect was spotted nearby by another officer. He was in possession of the stolen cameras.

Dontel C. Coney, 41, was arrested for burglary and taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 08/07/2023 at 11:14 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer