Incident Report for Case #2023-340735

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/07/2023 - 3:15 AM

Address

2700 block E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Jason C. Matz, 40

Details

Officers responding to a gas station burglary arrived to find the suspect injured inside, attempting to steal several packs of cigarettes.

The incident happened around 3:15 a.m. on Monday at the BP station along the 2700 block of E. Washington Ave.

The suspect threw a rock through the door window and cut his hand trying to get inside. He was inside the store when officers arrived.

He exited the building without incident.

Jason C. Matz, 40, was arrested for burglary, criminal damage to property, possession of drug paraphernalia and a probation violation.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 08/07/2023 at 11:15 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer