Incident Report for Case #2023-339250
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/05/2023 - 10:27 PMAddress
4900 block Commercial Ave.Arrested
Treveon D. Dillard, 18Details
Two guns were recovered after officers were dispatched to an incident outside of an east side gas station.Late Saturday night, someone reported seeing several people with masks and guns outside of the Capitol Petro along the 4900 block of Commercial Ave. The group sped off in two vehicles when officers arrived.
One of the two vehicles was spotted again in the 800 block of N. Thompson Dr. The people inside were seen running into a nearby apartment complex. Several officers and a K9 team tracked them, but no arrests were made.
Officers from another jurisdiction saw the second suspect vehicle and engaged in a pursuit. This vehicle crashed near Nelson Rd. and Crossing Place and MPD officers responded to this area.
The people inside this car also ran away from the crash scene. A gun was found inside the car and a K9 alerted his handler to another loaded handgun, illegally modified to fully automatic, in a nearby grassy area. As officers searched this area, one suspect was taken into custody.
Treveon D. Dillard, 18, was arrested for resisting and obstructing and a probation violation. Additional charges are possible.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 08/07/2023 at 2:46 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer