Incident Report for Case #2023-342777
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
08/08/2023 - 12:14 PMAddress
211 S. Carroll StreetDetails
The Madison Police Department to Participate in a State-Funded Bicycle and Pedestrian Safety Grant from June 2023 to August 2023This summer, the Madison Police Department will be conducting extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's bicycle and pedestrian laws. These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through traffic overtime grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation.
The goal of these extra patrols is not only to enhance public safety, but to also educate citizens and to prevent needless tragedies. Throughout the past five years in Wisconsin, there have been 10,737 pedestrians and bicyclists crashes, resulting in 9799 injuries and 336 deaths. In 2022 alone, 1,378 pedestrians and 679 bicyclists in Wisconsin were involved in motor vehicle crashes, resulting in 74 and 14 deaths, respectively.
Bicycles, according to WI Statute, are considered vehicles. They have the same rights on the roadways as motor vehicles and they must obey the rules of the road like any other vehicle.
- Motorists should leave at least three feet when passing bicycles, more room at higher speeds. They should change lanes to pass any bicycle traveling, if possible.
- Motorists should look for bicycles in the opposing lane to them before they turn left. The most common cause of bicycle crashes is a motorist making a left turn across the path of an oncoming bicycle.
- Motorists should scan sidewalks and crosswalks for pedestrians and bicyclists. They must yield to pedestrians who have started crossing at an intersection or crosswalk.
- Motorists must also yield to pedestrians who have started crossing a roadway, within a marked or an unmarked crosswalk, at an intersection not controlled by traffic signals.
- Motorists should always look for bicyclists and pedestrians to their right side before they leave a stop light or stop sign. They should also look to the left and right side sidewalks when they are on a one-way street.
- Pedestrians should not suddenly move into the path of a closely approaching vehicle that does not have sufficient time to yield for them.
Released 08/08/2023 at 12:17 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah