Incident Report for Case #2023-340803
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/07/2023 - 6:10 AMAddress
E. Washington AVe. at Thierer Rd.Arrested
15-year-old male15-year-old male
15-year-old male
15-year-old female
Dream D. Gipson, 17
Details
Officers located five teens, who abandoned a stolen car, as they were trying to leave the area in a ride share vehicle.The vehicle was abandoned in the middle of E. Washington Ave. at Thierer Rd. around 6 a.m. on Monday.
Several of the teens provided fake names to officers. One 15-year-old male, who was handcuffed, ran from police as he was being placed into a squad car. He was quickly caught by officers. A loaded gun was found inside the backpack he was carrying.
This 15-year-old male was arrested was driving the vehicle. He was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent (driver), carrying a concealed weapon, possessing a firearm as a minor, escape and obstruction.
Another 15-year-old male was charged with operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent (passenger) and obstruction.
A 15-year-old female and a 15-year-old male were charged with operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent passenger. All of these teens were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.
Dream D. Gipson, 17, was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent (passenger) and taken to the Dane County Jail.
The vehicle involved was reported stolen out of Sun Prairie.
This incident remains under investigation.
Released 08/08/2023 at 2:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer