Incident Report for Case #2023-343930
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
08/09/2023 - 4:32 AMAddress
700 block S. Randall Ave.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after someone broke into the Henry Vilas Zoo early Wednesday morning.Officers were dispatched to the facility around 4:30 a.m.
A security called police after seeing several people damaging items inside a restaurant area and trying to steal money.
Officers arrived at the scene and set up a perimeter. A K-9 team and drone were also brought in to assist.
The zoo was cleared and no suspects were found.
Digital evidence is being reviewed.
No arrests have been made.
The Burglary Crime Unit is leading this investigation.
Released 08/09/2023 at 2:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer