Incident Report for Case #2023-263777

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

08/09/2023 - 3:00 PM

Address

211 S. Carroll Street

Details

Wednesday evening, the Madison Police Department Special Victims Unit (SVU) arrested a 34-year-old man for "Sexual assault of a child by a school staff person or a person who works or volunteers with children."

Members of MPD SVU have been investigating a sexual assault case involving a child that was recently reported and occurred several years ago within the city of Madison. The victim was a high school student in the Sun Prairie School District and the suspect was a former Sun Prairie Police Department School Resource Officer (SRO) at the time of the incident.

Lamont L. Crockett was booked into the Dane County Jail today. Crockett is currently employed as a law enforcement officer with the Wisconsin Department of Justice-Division of Criminal Investigation. Crockett has been placed on administrative leave by WI DOJ/DCI. The Wisconsin Department of Justice-Division of Criminal Investigation, Sun Prairie Police Department and Sun Prairie School District have all been cooperative throughout the investigation.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 08/09/2023 at 5:01 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer