Incident Report for Case #2023-325186
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
07/28/2023 - 4:00 PMAddress
McKenna Blvd. at Raymond Rd.Details
The Madison Police Department needs the public's help identifying a woman who hit a child in the face while on a Metro Bus.The incident occurred on July 28 around 4 p.m. near the McKenna Blvd. and Raymond Rd. stop.
The seven-year-old girl was riding the bus with her family when a stranger hit her in the face. The child, nor her family, had any contact with the woman before the attack.
The woman then got off the bus at the stop mentioned above. It is unclear when she boarded the bus.
The suspect is described as a white female in her forties with dark hair. She is roughly 5'09" and around 200 pounds. She was wearing a mask and white and gray hoodie. She was also carrying a duffel bag.
Photos of the suspect are attached to this report. If you recognize her, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be submitted anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 08/16/2023 at 12:06 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer