Incident Report for Case #2023-00361245

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/20/2023 - 3:01 AM

Address

400 block N Broom

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to a crash in which a vehicle struck two pedestrians in the 400 block of N Broom St. Both victims were transported to local hospitals for what are reported to be non life threatening injuries. 

As a result of the crash, a large crowd gathered and multiple people began to obstruct paramedics, fire fighters, and police. One subject shoved a paramedic who was trying to help one of the victims, then shoved a police officer before fleeing on foot. He was apprehended after a short foot pursuit. Another subject was arrested for kicking a police officer. Several other people were cited and released.  

The driver of the vehicle was ultimately arrested for OWI 1st offense.

Released 08/20/2023 at 4:45 AM by Sgt. Timothy Liston