Incident Report for Case #2023-344120
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
08/09/2023 - 8:46 AMAddress
2200 block S. Stoughton Rd.Arrested
Jeffrey Lipinski, 35Details
A mini go-kart, worth thousands of dollars, was recovered Monday in another jurisdiction as part of a theft investigation.The vehicle was stolen on Aug. 9 from a store located along the 2200 block of S. Stoughton Road.
Video showed two people cutting off a chain and stealing the go-kart.
Officers were able to track the male suspect down to an address in Poynette.
Poynette police located the suspect in their jurisdiction Monday. He was transported to the Dane County Jail.
Jeffrey Lipinski, 35, was arrested for felony theft.
Released 08/22/2023 at 7:28 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer