Incident Report for Case #2023-369849
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
08/25/2023 - 1:51 PMAddress
Langdon St.Arrested
Dontel C. Coney, 41Details
Several people called for police after seeing a man stealing packages and items from properties downtown.Officers were initially called to Langdon St. around 1:50 p.m. Friday.
They located the suspect nearby at James Madison Park. He attempted to run from officers. Several of the missing items were also located at the park.
The suspect was taken to the hospital to be medically cleared.
Dontel C. Coney, 41, was issued a felony order-in citation for felony bail jumping, resisting a peace officer and possession of drug paraphernalia.
Released 08/28/2023 at 12:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer