Incident Report for Case #2023-375260

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/29/2023 - 12:37 AM

Address

2400 block S. Park St.

Arrested

15-year-old female

Details

A man said his phone was stolen and he was pepper sprayed while waiting in a drive-thru line early Tuesday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the McDonald's along the 2400 block of S. Park St. around 12:40 a.m.

The man said while waiting in the line three people approached him. He was using his phone as a translator to talk with them when someone sprayed him and stole his phone.

Officers and the man were able to track the phone to a home on Post Rd. The victim recognized one of the suspect's sitting on the porch. The 15-year-old female admitted to having the phone in her purse.

She was arrested for armed robbery (party to a crime).

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 08/29/2023 at 8:24 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer