Incident Report for Case #2023-372155
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/27/2023 - 11:36 PMAddress
600 block E. Washington Ave.Details
A bicyclist was taken to the hospital Sunday night following a crash with a cab.Officers were dispatched to the 600 block of E. Washington Ave. around 11:35 p.m.
They arrived to find a 29-year-old suffering multiple injuries. Witnesses provided medical aid until first responders arrived on scene.
Alcohol, drugs and speed do not appear to have played a role in this crash, but the exact cause remains under investigation at this time.
An initial investigation appears the cyclist crossed the street mid-block.
The cab driver remained on scene and was cooperated with the investigation.
No arrests or citations have been issued.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 08/29/2023 at 5:49 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer