Incident Report for Case #2023-376708

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/30/2023 - 9:35 PM

Address

3600 block Cross Hill Dr. (Casey's General Store)

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after  masked man entered an east side store Tuesday night and demanded employees give him money.

Officers were dispatched to Casey's General Store located on Cross Hill Dr. around 9:35 p.m.

Employees said it appeared the suspect had a gun inside his sweatshirt, but no weapon was seen.

The suspect stole cash, cigarettes and lottery tickets.

A K9 track was conducted.

No arrests have been made yet.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 08/30/2023 at 4:15 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer