Incident Report for Case #2023-378307

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

08/30/2023 - 9:26 PM

Address

800 Block Fulton Lane

Details

MPD officers were dispatched to the 800 block of Fulton Lane upon report of a suicidal male outside, who was armed with an edged weapon, and possibly had ingested an unknown substance. As officers arrived in the area, he fled and climbed onto the roof of a nearby residence before jumping off and entering a garage. Officers received additional information this person was also possibly armed with a firearm. As a result, MPD SWAT, K9, and negotiators responded to the scene. MPD crisis negotiators were able to successfully communicate with the man which resulted in officers safely taking him into custody at 11:16pm without further incident. The man also faces charges stemming from prior police calls which did not occur at this location. A firearm was not recovered on scene. 

Released 08/31/2023 at 1:22 AM by Lt. Eric Vosburg