Incident Report for Case #2023-376497

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

08/29/2023 - 9:30 PM

Address

100 block N. Sixth Street

Arrested

David M. Seely, 43

Details

A woman was pushed out of the driver's seat and run over by a passenger during a traffic stop Tuesday night.

Officers spotted a suspect in other crimes riding in the vehicle on E. Washington Ave.

The man hit the female driver and pushed her out of the vehicle during the stop. He then got behind the wheel and attempted to speed away, dragging the woman several feet before crashing into a parked car.

The man attempted to grab a backpack as a K-9 unit and officers approached the vehicle. He ignored requests by officers to leave the vehicle and was apprehended by the K-9. A loaded handgun was found inside the backpack.

David M. Seely, 43, was arrested for domestic recklessly endangering safety, substantial battery, operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent, being a felon in possession of a firearm and possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine and fentanyl.

He was taken to the jail after he was medically cleared.

The woman inside the vehicle was also taken to the hospital for her injuries. She is expected to be OK.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 08/31/2023 at 10:09 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer