Incident Report for Case #2023-381848

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/02/2023 - 2:21 AM

Address

400 block W. Gilman St

Details

On 9/2/2023, at approximately 2:21 a.m., Madison Police were on State Street, when they were alerted to a gunshot in the area. Officers then located a subject suffering from an apparent gunshot wound in the 400 block of W. Gilman Street. The victim was conveyed to a local hospital with an injury, which is not believed to be life-threatening at this time. No suspect was located and this is believed to be a targeted incident. MPD is continuing to investigate.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or on the web, at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest

Released 09/02/2023 at 4:01 AM by Sgt. Christopher Keys