Incident Report for Case #2023-383450

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

09/03/2023 - 3:18 AM

Address

500 block W. Wilson St.

Arrested

Brandon A. Thompson, 26

Update

UPDATE 3 - 9/6/2023

The Madison Police Department arrested Brandon A. Thompson, 26, early Wednesday morning in connection to this assault.

Around 1:20 a.m. on Sunday, Thompson was pulled over for a registration violation by the Fitchburg Police Department. The incident and Thompson were captured on body-worn camera footage. Through this video, we were able to confirm that Thompson was the driver of the vehicle and what clothing he was wearing Sunday morning.

Thompson was spotted in downtown Madison, on public space cameras, following the victim, just prior to the assault. He remained in the same clothing he was wearing at the time he was stopped in Fitchburg.

During our response, a witness placed Thompson at the scene of the crime. Pretending to be an innocent bystander, Thompson told the witness he found the injured woman lying nearby.

Thompson, despite being asked by the witness, refused to stay on scene. He then returned to his vehicle and left the downtown area. Police were dispatched to the 500 block of W. Wilson around 3:20 a.m.

Since being dispatched, officers, detectives, investigators, commanders and professional staff worked diligently to piece together this case.

Community members and business owners shared dozens of security videos with us, which served as a linchpin in making this arrest.

"We are still going through every detail of this case, until there is nothing left to do. We owe that to our survivor and our community," Chief Barnes said during an update on the case Wednesday afternoon.

Biological evidence also helped identify Thompson as a suspect. There was no connection between him and the survivor of this incident.

"Her life is forever changed. Her family's life is forever changed," said Assistant Chief Paige Valenta, who oversees the Madison Police Department's investigative units.

The woman injured on Sunday remains in the hospital. She is expected to survive.

Thompson remains in the Dane County Jail on first-degree sexual assault, first-degree reckless injury and strangulation charges.

UPDATE 2 - 9/6/2023

Brandon A. Thompson, 26, was arrested on first-degree sexual assault, first-degree reckless injury and strangulation charges early Wednesday morning.

Details surrounding his arrest and this investigation will be released later Wednesday afternoon. A media briefing is scheduled for 4 p.m. at our Central District.

UPDATE 1 - 9/5/2023

First thing Tuesday morning, Madison Police Department leadership along with investigative staff met to discuss updates to the horrific incident that occurred early Sunday morning.  Detectives and investigators over the weekend gathered physical, digital and biological evidence. We are still in need of any surveillance video from this area.

If you were gone during the holiday weekend and live within 4 blocks of where this incident occurred (Wilson St and Bedford intersection) we ask that you submit all surveillance video and/or photos from this area to us by calling our non-emergency dispatch line at 608-255-2345. This could also be video surveillance from vehicles, such as Teslas, that were parked in the area. All video already submitted is in the process of being reviewed. 

The victim, a woman in her 20s, is expected to survive from the injuries she suffered in this attack.  She is a survivor of physical and sexual assault as a result of this incident. She is also a student at UW-Madison and we continue to work with their leadership as we investigate this case.

We are making significant progress on this case. This case is a top priority for the Madison Police Department.  We still encourage people to be on high alert when in this area.  All public information regarding this case will be shared on the incident report site as new information becomes available.

Last updated 09/06/2023 at 5:15 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a woman was brutally attacked early Sunday morning downtown.

The woman was found along the 500 block of W. Wilson St. around 3:20 a.m. A person living in the area called for police after noticing the victim was severely beaten.

The victim was rushed to the hospital with life-threatening injuries. She remains in critical condition as of Sunday afternoon.

She is a student at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. We are working with University leaders to connect her friends and family with any support or resources they may need.

This appears to be a stranger assault. No arrests have been made at this time.

"I have authorized a full complement of police resources to bring this person or persons to justice," Madison Police Chief Shon Barnes said during a media briefing on Sunday.

Detectives and investigators are swabbing the area for biological evidence and recanvassing the area on Sunday.

They are also searching for additional witnesses and surveillance video. Detectives are specifically looking for video from people who live within a few blocks of the W. Wilson and Bedford St. intersection and have video from 2-4am.

Video and information can be shared by contacting  the Madison Police Department's non-emergency line at 608-255-2345 or Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Information can also be shared anonymously through Crime Stoppers at p3tips.com.

"This investigation is in its preliminary stages right now. We have called in numerous Madison Police personnel on this holiday weekend to conduct a thorough and complete investigation," said Assistant Chief Paige Valenta, who oversees the department's investigative units.

Patrols in this area will be increased in the area for the time being. Residents are encouraged not to walk alone in the area, particularly at night. People are also encouraged be aware of their surroundings and to notify someone of their departures and arrivals if walking alone the in the area.

This remains an active investigation. 

Released 09/03/2023 at 2:13 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer