Incident Report for Case #2023-389492

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/07/2023 - 12:11 AM

Address

600 block University Ave.

Arrested

Logan J. Grota, 22

Details

An officer suffered a minor injury while responding to a disturbance at a campus-area bar early Thursday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 600 block of University Ave. around 12:10 a.m.

A man was attempting to gain entry to the bar after he was kicked out. He also began saying racial slurs toward employees.

The man resisted arrest and injured an officer as he was being taken into custody.

Logan J. Grota, 22, was arrested for disorderly conduct with a hate crime enhancer, resisting arrest and resisting causing a soft tissue injury.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail after he was medically cleared.

Released 09/07/2023 at 11:03 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer