Incident Report for Case #2023-388763
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
09/06/2023 - 2:20 PMAddress
300 block Troy Dr.Details
Madison officers responded after a dump truck tipped over on the city's north side.Officers were dispatched to the 300 block of Troy Dr. around 2:20 p.m. Wednesday.
The driver suffered a minor injury, but needed to be cut out of the vehicle by Madison Fire personnel.
He told officers he was backing up the truck on a hill, which had loose sand, when it tipped over.
No tickets have been issued at this time.
Released 09/07/2023 at 1:07 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer