Incident Report for Case #2023-390052

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/07/2023 - 10:50 AM

Address

2500 block Frazier Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a gun was pulled out during a fight on the south side.

Officers were dispatched to the 2500 block of Frazier Ave. around 10:50 a.m. Thursday.

They arrived to find people running and driving away from the area.

Witnesses reported hearing what sound like a gunshot and a spent shell casing was found in the area.

Officers located an injured person nearby. He did not suffer from a gunshot wound.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be submitted anonymously. Information may be eligible for a monetary reward.

This investigation is ongoing.

Released 09/08/2023 at 1:57 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer