Incident Report for Case #2023-290305
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
09/07/2023 - 2:12 PMAddress
800 block Fulton Ln.Arrested
Michael C. Holton, 73Details
Two dogs were recovered as part of a burglary investigation Thursday afternoon..Officers were dispatched to the 800 block of Fulton Ln. around 2:15.
A man was having neighbors watch his dogs while he was away when those neighbors spotted a man removing the animals from their home.
The neighbors reported this to police. Officers were able to track down the dogs to a home on the south side.
The suspect and dog owner know one another.
Michael C. Holton, 73, was arrested for burglary and theft.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 09/08/2023 at 2:00 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer