Incident Report for Case #2023-397876
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
09/12/2023 - 2:15 PMAddress
211 S. Carroll Street (Madison Police Department)Update
The Madison Police Department to Participate in a State-Funded Bicycle and Pedestrian Safety Grant through SeptemberThe Madison Police Department will be conducting extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's bicycle and pedestrian laws. These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through traffic overtime grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation.
The goal of these extra patrols is not only to enhance public safety, but to also educate citizens and to prevent needless tragedies. Throughout the past five years in Wisconsin, there have been 10,737 pedestrians and bicyclists crashes, resulting in 9799 injuries and 336 deaths. In 2022 alone, 1,378 pedestrians and 679 bicyclists in Wisconsin were involved in motor vehicle crashes, resulting in 74 and 14 deaths, respectively.
Bicycles, according to WI Statute, are considered vehicles. They have the same rights on the roadways as motor vehicles and they must obey the rules of the road like any other vehicle.
- Motorists should leave at least three feet when passing bicycles, more room at higher speeds. They should change lanes to pass any bicycle traveling, if possible.
- Motorists should look for bicycles in the opposing lane to them before they turn left. The most common cause of bicycle crashes is a motorist making a left turn across the path of an oncoming bicycle.
- Motorists should scan sidewalks and crosswalks for pedestrians and bicyclists. They must yield to pedestrians who have started crossing at an intersection or crosswalk. Motorists must also yield to pedestrians who have started crossing a roadway, within a marked or an unmarked crosswalk, at an intersection not controlled by traffic signals.
- Motorists should always look for bicyclists and pedestrians to their right side before they leave a stop light or stop sign. They should also look to the left and right side sidewalks when they are on a one-way street.
- Pedestrians should not suddenly move into the path of a closely approaching vehicle that does not have sufficient time to yield for them.
The Madison Police Department needs your help to make our roads safer for EVERYONE. Distracted driving, walking or biking can cause grave danger to you and anyone else on the road. Please obey all traffic laws, focus on the road, be aware of others and pay attention to your surroundings and potential dangers when you are driving, biking or walking.
Last updated 09/12/2023 at 2:16 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah
Details
Increased Traffic EnforcementIn September, the Madison Police Department, in partnership with the Dane County Sheriff's Office, will continue to conduct extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's speeding, alcohol and seatbelt laws. These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through traffic overtime grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. The goal of these extra patrols is not only to enhance public safety, but to prevent needless tragedies.
Speeding is a leading cause of death and injuries on Wisconsin roadways. And, someone is injured or killed in an impaired driving crash every two hours in Wisconsin and thousands of unbuckled passenger vehicle occupants are killed every year in crashes throughout the United States.
The Madison Police Department needs your help to make our roads safer. Please put your cell phone down, buckle up, slow down and drive sober.
Released 09/12/2023 at 2:15 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah