Incident Report for Case #2023-398507

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/12/2023 - 9:59 PM

Address

6001 Sledding Parkway, Madison, WI (Secret Places Park)

Suspect(s)

Suspect Description: African American male, approximately 17-20 years old, with a thin mustache and goatee, 5’10’’-6’00’’ tall, with a slender build. He was last seen wearing a black Nike hooded sweatshirt, black Nike sweatpants, and white Jordan’s.

Victim(s)

19-Year-Old, Male
17-Year-Old, Male

Details

On September 12, 2023 at approximately 9:59pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to meet with two crime victims wishing to report that they were robbed at gunpoint earlier in the evening at Secret Places Park (6001 Sledding Parkway, Madison). The two victims sell shoes and agreed to meet a prospective buyer after connecting on a social media buy/sell marketplace. After the victims presented a pair of Yeezy 350 V2 Zebra pattern shoes to the suspect, instead of presenting the agreed upon cash, the suspect produced a handgun and robbed the victims at gunpoint before fleeing the area on foot. He was last seen heading south toward Canyon Lane and has not been apprehended. 

The suspect was described as an African American male, approximately 17-20 years old, with a thin mustache and goatee, 5'10''-6'00'' tall, with a slender build. He was last seen wearing a black Nike hooded sweatshirt, black Nike sweatpants, and white Jordan's. 

Anyone with information regarding this incident should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 09/13/2023 at 2:35 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker