Incident Report for Case #2023-394356
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
09/10/2023 - 2:26 AMAddress
400 block State St.Arrested
?Ayinde S. Lawal, 22Details
An officer suffered a minor injury while responding to a disturbance call early Sunday morning.Officers patrolling State St. went to talk to a man who was urinating on private property.
The man provided a fake name and ran away.
He began resistive as officers took him into custody, injuring one of the arresting officers.
Ayinde S. Lawal, 22, was arrested for a Department of Corrections hold and resisting and obstructing causing a soft tissue injury. He was also cited for urninating in a public place and trespassing.
Released 09/13/2023 at 8:21 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer